Visit Hammer Hardware website Visit Trade Zone Website Shop Online at E HayesVisit us on FacebookClick to find out about our historyReturn to Home Page
  1. HOME >
  2. Welcome to E Hayes and Sons >
  3. Privacy Policies

Use of CCTV - PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice relates to personal information that E Hayes and Sons and Columbus Coffee Cafe collects via Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras installed at various positions within our store and your rights in relation to that information. Nothing in this Privacy Notice limits or excludes your rights under the Privacy Act 2020, (Privacy Act).

 

Collection of Information

E Hayes and Sons has installed CCTV cameras at a number of fixed locations throughout our Invercargill store. Signage is installed in our store notifying customers and staff that CCTV is in operation. CCTV cameras may be positioned throughout the store including at entrances, retail merchandising & service areas, and at selected storage & access areas.

 

Purpose of Collecting Information

E Hayes and Sons has installed CCTV for the purposes of:

 

  • security and loss prevention (including to deter or investigate possible loss or damage);
  • enabling investigation of health, safety, or security concerns arising out of an incident.
  • help identify areas of concern regarding safety and security of customers and staff

 

Security and Use of the Information

Personal information collected by E Hayes and Sons via CCTV will be kept securely for a limited period. E Hayes and Sons takes all reasonable steps to protect such personal information against loss, manipulation, misuse and unauthorised access. CCTV footage will only be viewed by authorised E Hayes and Sons managers and staff who are also obliged by the terms of their employment to respect confidentiality.

 

E Hayes and Sons may use and disclose personal information collected via CCTV for the above purposes at our discretion. E Hayes and Sons may also in some cases be required by law to disclose data to police and/or governmental authorities without notice.

 

Accessing the Information

Any individual who is recorded by a E Hayes and Sons CCTV camera system has the right to access the footage in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.


Contact Details

Any requests for access to personal information or questions regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to:


E Hayes and Sons
Attention: General Manager
By email: admin@ehayes.co.nz

 


 

Website Operating Policy : Privacy : Disclaimer

 

This website is owned and operated by E Hayes & Sons Limited.

This website and information contained herein is provided in good faith and is intended as a general summary of information, services and an overview to our operations. It is not intended to replace qualified consultation undertaken directly with authorised representatives of the company.

Reference made on this website to independent agents, companies or organisations outside of E Hayes & Sons Limited through use of title, logos or photographic images does not necessarily constitute recommendation or infer association.
 

Legal Disclaimer

  1. The accuracy of any information provided on this website cannot be guaranteed, particularly since this information is subject to change.
  2. All information, including pricing and stock levels, provided is based upon current information at the time of publication. Although descriptions are believed correct, information cannot be guaranteed over time and should be confirmed by E Hayes and Sons prior to purchase.
  3. E Hayes & Sons Limited reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice or obligation, in the information contained on this Internet site.

Privacy Statement

E Hayes & Sons Limited appreciates your interest in our services and operation and your visit to this web site. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal data collected during visits to our web site are processed by us according to the legal provisions valid for New Zealand, in which the web site is maintained. The E Hayes & Sons Limited web site may include, however, links to other web sites which are not covered by this privacy statement and which E Hayes & Sons Limited has no control or authority over.

 

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

When you visit our web site, our web server automatically records your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date and length of your visit. This information is used to optimise the performance, effectiveness and relevance of our site. Personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, a survey, or in execution of a contract.
 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

E Hayes & Sons Limited will only use collected data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the web site, customer administration, product surveys and marketing, only to the extent necessary in each specific case. We will only disclose your data to governmental authorities in cases where it may be required by law. Our employees, agencies, and contractors are obliged by us to respect confidentiality.

Cookies

E Hayes & Sons Limited uses cookies to record the preferences of visitors, to enable us to optimise the design of our web site. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of a web site. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our web site. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our web site.

 

Security

E Hayes & Sons Limited uses technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

The E Hayes Motorworks Collection  Trip Advisor 2020 Travelers´ Choice
Christchurch Content Mangement Website